Sunday, June 01, 2014

New Regulations for Building a House in Ireland 2014

New regulations affecting self builders (and other builders) cam into effect in Ireland on 1st March 2014

These new regulations (S.I. 9 of 2014) relate to the commencement and certification of construction works. For certain building works, the new regulations require that certificates of compliance and other documents must be submitted with the Commencement Notice.

The additional requirements also include:
• the nomination of a competent ‘Assigned Certifier’ to inspect and certify the works,
• the assignment of a competent builder to carry out the works,
• the submission of certificates of compliance on completion.

 The additional requirements only apply to the following works:
• Construction of a dwelling
• Extension of a dwelling by more than 40 square metres.
• Works which require a Fire Safety Certificate.
 What additional documents must I submit with my Commencement Notice?
Any Commencement Notice submitted after the 1st March 2014, which come within the scope of S.I. 9 of 2014 must fill out an online assessment of the proposed approach to compliance with the Building Regulations and be accompanied by the following:

• Certificate of Compliance (Design),
• Notice of Assignment of Person to Inspect and Certify Works (Assigned Certifier),
• Undertaking by Assigned Certifier,
• Notice of Assignment of Builder,
• Undertaking by builder
• General arrangement drawings for building control purposes – plans, sections and elevations;
• A schedule of design documents currently prepared or to be prepared at a later date,
• The preliminary inspection plan,
• Any other documents deemed appropriate by the Assigned Certifier.

Failure to submit a Commencement Notice when required is an offence. If you commence works or a change of use in the absence of a Commencement Notice, there is no provision to retrospectively submit a Commencement Notice.
For works subject to S.I. 9 of 2014, you will be unable to submit a Certificate of Compliance on Completion, and your building will not be recorded on the public register. This may affect your ability to lease or sell the building.

. Who can act as an Assigned Certifier?
An Assigned Certifier must be:
• an Architect named on a register maintained pursuant to Part 3 of the Building Control Act 2007, or
• a Surveyor named on a register maintained pursuant to Part 5 of the Building Control Act 2007, or
• an Engineer named on a register maintained pursuant to Section 7 of the Institution of Civil Engineers of Ireland (Charter Amendment) Act 1969

 Can someone still build their own house themselves  or by direct labour?
Yes. You may appoint yourself as the builder if you believe you are competent to carry out that role and sign the Certificate of compliance (Undertaking by Builder).

No comments: